Skip to Main Content

Events

View results by:


Display by:
Events

Board of Advisors Meeting

Apr 24 - Thursday, April, 25, 2019
08:30 AM - 11:45 PM (UTC-06:00) Mountain Daylight Time

Salt Lake Marriott Downtown at City Creeek
Deer Valley Conference Room
Address75 SW Temple
Salt Lake, UT 84101

202-897-9285
Contact: Brenda Bowser Soder bsoder@eac.gov
Boardmeetings-SLC2-fb

The Board of Advisors will receive an overview and updates on EAC agency operations. The Board will hold an Intel briefing discussion, a panel discussion on Disaster Management & Recovery Working Group presentations, an EAVS presentation, and a panel discussion on accessibility. The Board will receive updates on the Voluntary Voting System Guidelines (VVSG) 2.0 Principles and Guidelines and on the Requirements from NIST and EAC staff. The Board of Advisors will hold discussions on the VVSG 2.0’s Technical Requirements. The Board of Advisors will elect new officers, and the Executive Board will appoint subcommittee members and chairs, receive reports from the committees, and consider other administrative matters.

Draft Agenda (subject to change and approval)

 

Wednesday, April 24, 2019

 

7:30-8:30 a.m.                        Registration

Deer Valley Foyer

 

Breakfast

Alta, Snowbird, and Brighton

 

8:30-9:30 a.m.                        Opening Session

All events in Deer Valley Conference Room

 

Welcome to Plenary Session

Christy McCormick, Chairwoman, EAC           

Thomas Hicks, Designated Federal Officer, Commissioner, EAC

 

Call to Order

Michael Winn, Chair, EAC Board of Advisors

                       

Pledge of Allegiance

Michael Yaki, Vice-Chair, EAC Board of Advisors

 

Roll Call

Thomas Hicks, Designated Federal Officer, Commissioner, EAC

in the absence of a Secretary

 

Welcoming Remarks from the Commissioners

Christy McCormick, Chairwoman, EAC

Benjamin Hovland, Vice Chair, EAC

Thomas Hicks, Designated Federal Officer, Commissioner, EAC

Donald Palmer, Commissioner, EAC

 

Approval of Minutes of April 23-24, 2018 Meeting

Overview of Bylaws

 

Procedures to Fill Executive Board Vacancies

Election Certificate Committee

Ballot Distribution, if multiple candidates for any one position

Voice Vote, if only one candidate per office

 

9:30-9:50 a.m.                        Break/Refreshments

 

9:50-10:00 a.m.                      Presentation - FACA Responsibilities, Board of Advisors Role

Cliff Tatum, General Counsel, EAC

 

10:00-10:45 a.m.                    EAC Update

Executive Director Brian D. Newby

 

10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.          Disaster Preparedness & Recovery Working Group

Neal Kelley, Registrar of Voters, Orange County, California

Michael B. Winn, Director of Elections, Harris County, Texas

Sarah Ball Johnson, City Clerk, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Other panelists TBD

 

12:15 – 12:30 p.m.                 Board of Advisors Photograph

Location TBD

 

12:30-1:30 p.m.                      Lunch

Alta, Snowbird, and Brighton

 

1:30-2:30 p.m.                        EAVS

Deer Valley Conference Room

Nichelle Williams, Ph.D., Director of Research, EAC

David Kuennen, Senior Research Program Specialist, EAC

David Beirne, Director, Federal Voting Assistance Program

 

2:30-4:30 p.m.                        VVSG & Requirements

Neal Kelley, Board of Advisors, Chair VVSG Sub-Committee Brian Newby, EAC Executive Director

Ryan Macias, EAC, Acting Director of Testing and Certification

Mary Brady, Manager, NIST, Voting Program

Gema Howell, NIST Lead on Cybersecurity Working Group

Sharon Laskowski, NIST Lead on Human Factors Working Group

 

 

4:30-4:45 p.m.                        Miscellaneous Announcements & Business

Recess until Thursday, April 25, 2019

 

Dinner            On Your Own

 

 

Thursday, April 25, 2019

 

 

7:30-8:15 a.m.                        Breakfast

Alta, Snowbird, and Brighton

 

8:15-8:30 a.m.                        Welcome

Deer Valley Conference Room

 

Introduction of New Officers

Thomas Hicks, Designated Federal Officer, Commissioner, EAC

 

8:30-9:15 a.m.                        Committee Reports/Updates

 

9:15-10:00 a.m.                      Accessibility Panel

Michelle Bishop, Voting Rights Specialist, NDRN

James Dickson, Co-Chair, Voting Rights Task Force, National

Council on Independent Living

Sheri Newton, Utah Disability Law Center and HAVA

Coordinator

Thomas Hicks, Designated Federal Officer, Commissioner, EAC

 

10:00-10:15 a.m.                    Break/Refreshments

 

10:15-11:00 a.m.                    Intel Briefing

Joe Morosco, Assistant Director, Office of the Director of National

Intelligence (ODNI), Manager for Counterintelligence, National

Counterintelligence and Security Center (NCSC)

 

11:00-11:30 a.m.                    Open Discussion/Resolutions

 

11:30 a.m.                               Plenary Adjournment

Thomas Hicks, Commissioner, EAC/DFO

 

 


 
Tags: will re-direct to related items
 
 
Close