Events

View results by:


Display by:
Events

Standards Board Meeting

Apr 11 - Friday, April, 12, 2019
All Day Event

The Peabody Memphis
149 Union Avenue
Memphis, TN 38103

202-897-9285
Contact: Brenda Bowser Soder bsoder@eac.gov
Memphis-logo-standardsboard

DRAFT Agenda - Subject to change and approval

 

Thursday, April 11, 2019

 

7:00 – 9:00 a.m.                     Breakfast

Hernando Desoto Room (Mezzanine Level)

 

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.                      Registration

Outside the Entrance to the Continental Ballroom (Mezzanine Level)

 

9:00 - 9:30 a.m.                      Meeting takes place in Continental Ballroom (Mezzanine Level)

 

Call to Order

Greg Riddlemoser, Chairman, EAC Standards Board

 

Welcome to Memphis!

Commissioner Donald Palmer

Designated Federal Officer, EAC Standards Board

 

Secretary Tre Hargett (video message)

Tennessee Secretary of State

 

Senators Marsha Blackburn (video message)

United States Senator, Tennessee

 

Pledge of Allegiance

Commissioner Donald Palmer, EAC, Standards Board DFO

 

Roll Call

Secretary Reynaldo A. Valenzuela, EAC Standards Board

 

Oath of Office

Commissioner Donald Palmer, EAC, Standards Board DFO

 

 

Determination of Quorum

Greg Riddlemoser, Chairman, EAC Standards Board

 

Welcome Remarks from the Commissioners

Chairwoman Christy McCormick, EAC

Vice Chair Benjamin Hovland, EAC

Commissioner Donald Palmer, EAC, DFO

Commissioner Thomas Hicks, EAC

 

9:30 - 9:50 a.m.                      Introductory Business

Approval of Minutes of April 11-12, 2018 Meeting

Packet Material Review

Standards Board Election Ballot Instructions

Overview of Committees

 

9:50 - 10:00 a.m.                    FACA Responsibilities and role of Board under HAVA

Clifford D. Tatum, General Counsel, EAC

 

 

10:00 - 10:45 a.m.                  ODNI Unclassified Intel Briefing for Election Officials

Joe Morosco, Assistant Director, Office of the Director of National

Intelligence (ODNI), Manager for Counterintelligence, National

Counterintelligence and Security Center (NCSC)

Spencer Fisher, Chief Counsel, National Counterintelligence

and Security Center, ODNI

Geoff Hale, Cybersecurity Strategy and Integration Program Manager,

Department of Homeland Security (invited)

 

10:45 - 11:00 a.m.                  Break

Beverages & Snacks Provided in the Continental Ballroom

 

11:00 a.m. - Noon                  EAC Update

Executive Director Brian D. Newby

 

Noon – 1:45 p.m.                   Lunch

Skyway Ballroom

 

Luncheon Keynote

Eric Dreiband, Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Rights

Division, U.S. Department of Justice

 

Lunch Panel - Disaster Management & Recovery

Roberto Benitez, CIO, Puerto Rico Elections Commission

Candace Grubbs, Butte County, California, Clerk/Recorder & Registrar of Voters

Maria Matthews, Division Director of Elections,

Florida Department of State

 

1:45 - 4:45 p.m.                      VVSG & Requirements; Consideration of Resolution

Continental Ballroom

Greg Riddlemoser, VVSG Committee

NIST Manager Mary Brady

Brian Newby, Executive Director, EAC

Testing & Certification Staff, EAC

 

4:45 - 5:00 p.m.                      Miscellaneous Announcements & Business

 

5:00 p.m.                                Dinner on Your Own

 

7:30 p.m.                                Executive Board Meeting

Exeter Room

Approval of past minutes

Committee reports

Election of Officers

Review of member interest surveys

Review of committee members

 

 

Friday, April 12, 2019

 

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.                      Breakfast

Hernando Desoto Room (Mezzanine Level)

 

8:00 - 8:15 a.m.                      Housekeeping

Continental Ballroom (Mezzanine Level)

Announcement of Officers

Committee Assignments

 

8:15 - 9:15 a.m.                      EAVS

Nichelle Williams and David Kuennen, Research, EAC

Michelle M. Shafer, Election Technology Communications and Research Consultant                                        

 

9:15 – 10-:00 a.m.                  Department of Justice - Election Offenses

Michael Dunavant, United States Attorney, Western District of Tennessee

 

10:00 - 11:00 a.m.                  Committee Meeting Breakouts

VVSG – Galaxie Room (3rd Floor)

Clearinghouse – Fortuna Room (3rd Floor)

EAVS – International Room (3rd Floor)

USPS – Devonshire Room (3rd Floor)

Bylaws – Continental Ballroom

Cybersecurity - Exeter Room (3rd Floor)

 

11:00-11:30 a.m.                    Committee Reports

Continental Ballroom

 

11:30-11:45 a.m.                    Any Remaining Announcements or Business

Motion to Adjourn

 

11:45 – 12:30 p.m.                 Lunch “To Go”

Outside Continental Ballroom

 

12:30 p.m.                              Leave for the National Civil Rights Museum at the Lorraine Motel

Those participating in the optional training should convene in the hotel lobby no

later than 12:30 p.m. to walk to the National Civil Rights Museum

at the Lorraine Motel (approximately .6 miles)

 

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.                     The Voting Rights Act: Optional Training at the National Civil Rights

Museum at the Lorraine Motel

Hooks Hyde Hall

Training Presentation by Commissioner Donald Palmer

Remarks by Eric Dreiband, Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Rights

Division, U.S. Department of Justice

 

2:00 – 3:00 p.m.                     Optional Museum Tour

Participants Interested in touring the National Civil Rights Museum

may do so following the luncheon.


 
Tags: will re-direct to related items
 
 
Close